Advisory Opinions
[…] The Board is issuing this advisory opinion to address the impact of this legislation on two groups of candidates subject to the provisions of the Campaign Finance Act: (1) Candidates with reported activity who now will seek re-election to their incumbent offices in 2009, instead of the higher offices they anticipated seeking in 2009; and (2)... |
2007 |
2007-1: Distribution of Mass Communications in Electronic Forms Subject to 90 Day Mass Mailings Rule
February 8, 2007 New York City Charter (“Charter”) § 1136.1(2)(b) prohibits public servants running for elective office from using government resources for a “mass mailing that is postmarked, if mailed, or delivered, if by other means” within ninety days of the election, subject to certain exceptions. Using government resources to distribute literature or other mass communications to residents or voters through electronic forms of communication or by having the communications available at stationary sites at... |